Power of Attorney for Health Care
[…] It addresses end of life

decisions, entry into long term nursing care (nursing home), removal or withholding a feeding

tube, medical care needs such as surgery, among others. You may have been asked at your doctor’s

office whether you have an “Advanced Directive”. They would be referring to a HСРОА.

 

As defined a “Power of attorney for health care means the designation, by an individual, of another

as his or her health care agent for the purpose of making health care decisions on his or her behalf

if the individual cannot, due to incapacity”. Section 155.01 (10) Wisconsin statutes.

 

The HCPOA becomes effective when a person is found to be incapacitated. As defined “Incapacity

means the inability to receive and evaluate information effectively or to communicate decisions to

such an extent that the individual lacks the capacity to manage his or her health care decisions”.

Incapacity can only be determined “…upon a finding of incapacity by 2 physicians…or one

physician and one licensed advanced practice clinician, who personally examine the principal and

sign a statement specifying that the principal has incapacity”. (The principal is the person in need